CBCA Book of the Year Awards Short List and Winners 2016


Older Readers

The Flywheel/ Erin Gough

The Pause/ John Larkin

Freedom Ride/ Sue Lawson

A Single Stone/ Meg McKinlay                         **Honours**

Inbetween Days/ Vikki Wakefield                    **Honours**

Cloudwish/ Fiona Wood                                    **Winner**


 

Younger Readers

The Cleo Stories: A Friend and a Pet/ Libby Gleeson

Soon/ Morris Gleitzman                                                                              **Winner**

Run, Pip, Run/ J.C. Jones

Sister Heart/ Sally Morgan                                                                          **Honours**

Molly and Pim and the Millions of Stars/ Martine Murray

Shadows of the Master/ Emily Rodda                                                      **Honours**



Early Childhood

Piranhas Don't Eat Bananas/ Aaron Blabey                      

Ollie and the Wind/ Ronojoy Ghosh

My Dog Bigsy/ Alison Lester

Perfect/ Danny Parker                                                              **Honours**

Mr Huff/ Anna Walker                                                                **Winner**

The Cow Tripped Over The Moon/ Tony Wilson                  **Honours**


 

Picture Book of the Year

Ride, Ricardo, Ride!/ Shane Devries                                                    **Honours**

My Dead Bunny/ James Foley, Sigi Cohen text

Flight/ Armin Greder, Nadia Wheatley text                                            **Winner**

One Step at a Time/ Sally Heinrich, Jane Jolly text                             **Honours**

Suri's Wall/ Matt Ottley, Lucy Estela text

And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda/ Bruce Whatley, Eric Bogle text



Eve Pownall Award for Information Books

Phasmid: Saving the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect/ Rohan Cleave                                 **Honours**

The White Mouse: The Story of Nancy Wake/ Peter Gouldthorpe

The Amazing True Story of how Babies are made/ Fiona Katauskas

Lennie The Legend: Solo to Sydney by Pony/ Stephanie Owen Reeder                             **Winner**

Ancestry: Stories of Multicultural ANZACS/ Robyn Siers & Carlie Walker                            **Honours**

We are the Rebels: the Women and Men who made Eureka/ Clare Wright

Back to top
Back to top Back to top